The SUP Salmon Classic went down fantastic on August 31st in Washougal, Washington, the week after the the Gorge Paddle Challenge. Lots of racers took advantage of the close proximity and stayed an extra week, surfed behind the stern wheeler, caught some downwinders, and then raced in the SUP Salmon Classic.

Results:

Event Name Name(s) Craft Age Group Gender Time Rank Div Rank
Long Course 8-mile Joe Threadgill SUP Unlimited 18-49 male 01:12:58.65 1 1
Long Course 8-mile Beau Whitehead SUP Unlimited 18-49 male 01:13:35.22 2 2
Long Course 8-mile Darian Hildreth SUP Unlimited 18-49 male 01:17:41.53 11 3
Long Course 8-mile Chase Kosterlitz SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:13:35.94 3 1
Long Course 8-mile Brett Saguid SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:14:20.42 4 2
Long Course 8-mile Belar Diaz SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:14:41.44 5 3
Long Course 8-mile Derek Fromm SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:14:41.96 6 4
Long Course 8-mile Michael Tavares SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:14:46.76 7 5
Long Course 8-mile Matt Parker SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:14:54.36 8 6
Long Course 8-mile Jarkko Simonen SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:14:58.18 9 7
Long Course 8-mile Dan Gavere SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:15:10.10 10 8
Long Course 8-mile Macrae Wylde SUP 14′ 50+ male 01:18:19.88 12 1
Long Course 8-mile Layne Stambaugh SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:18:23.21 13 9
Long Course 8-mile John Schalka SUP 14′ 50+ male 01:18:48.62 14 2
Long Course 8-mile John Troppmann SUP 14′ 50+ male 01:22:28.67 15 3
Long Course 8-mile David Pedersen SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:23:31.59 18 10
Long Course 8-mile Randall Barna SUP 14′ 50+ male 01:25:48.59 19 4
Long Course 8-mile Troy Nebeker SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:28:51.16 20 11
Long Course 8-mile Kelly Reed SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:29:06.92 21 12
Long Course 8-mile Chris Cochran SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:31:28.36 23 13
Long Course 8-mile Lucien Seymour SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:41:48.58 27 15
Long Course 8-mile Bob Glynn SUP 14′ 50+ male 01:51:50.74 31 5
Long Course 8-mile Brian Massey SUP 14′ 18-49 male 01:40:00:00 26 14
Long Course 8-mile Erick Gelbke SUP 14′ 18-49 male dnf
Long Course 8-mile Bunny Frost SUP 14′ 18-49 male dns
Long Course 8-mile Arthur Daniel SUP 14′ 18-49 male dq
Long Course 8-mile Vern Dasch SUP 12’6″ 50+ male 01:45:45.12 29 1
Long Course 8-mile Fiona Wylde SUP 14′ 18-49 female 01:22:55.10 16 1
Long Course 8-mile Alyson Fromm SUP 14′ 18-49 female 01:23:03.02 17 2
Long Course 8-mile Hannah Hill SUP 14′ 18-49 female 01:30:03.85 22 3
Long Course 8-mile Bonnie Fromm SUP 14′ 50+ female 01:32:02.59 24 1
Long Course 8-mile Valerie Hershey-saguid SUP 14′ 18-49 female 01:33:24.70 25 4
Long Course 8-mile Karen Parkkonen SUP 14′ 18-49 female 01:44:12.12 28 5
Long Course 8-mile Tee Wolf SUP 14′ 50+ female 01:51:30.31 30 2
Long Course 8-mile Coral Meyers SUP 12’6″ 18-49 female dns
Short Course 4- mile Brad Wilkins SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male 00:42:27.84 5 1
Short Course 4- mile Chris Cindric SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male 00:44:39.75 7 2
Short Course 4- mile Glen Knight SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male 00:53:05.06 12 3
Short Course 4- mile Jake Ragnar SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male
Short Course 4- mile Jesse Hutton SUP 12’6″ 18-49 male
Short Course 4- mile Mitch Billets SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 male 00:39:47.07 1 1
Short Course 4- mile Russel Peart SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 male 00:40:00.12 2 2
Short Course 4- mile Tom Carroll SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 male 00:40:12.15 3 3
Short Course 4- mile Dave Bora SUP 14′ & Unlimited 50+ male 00:41:21.89 4 1
Short Course 4- mile Steve Doucette SUP 14′ & Unlimited 50+ male 00:42:55.18 6 2
Short Course 4- mile Al Apana SUP 14′ & Unlimited 50+ male 00:44:54.84 8 3
Short Course 4- mile Skye Chaney SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 male 00:45:13.39 9 4
Short Course 4- mile Paolo Polla SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 male 00:47:37.79 10 5
Short Course 4- mile Dragos Zamfirescu SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 male 00:56:14.42 14 6
Short Course 4- mile Larry Stryker SUP 14′ & Unlimited 50+ male
Short Course 4- mile Terry Click SUP 14′ & Unlimited 50+ male
Short Course 4- mile Garrett Wickham SUP Surfboard 18-49 male 00:56:01.45 13 1
Short Course 4- mile Travis Fuhrer SUP Surfboard 18-49 male 57:00.2 2
Short Course 4- mile Cassandra Del Prato SUP 14′ & Unlimited 18-49 female 00:48:20.56 11 1
Short Course 4- mile Helen Wickham SUP Surfboard 18-49 female 01:07:28.34 15 1
novice 2mile circuit race Matteo Polla SUP Unlimited Kids 12 and under mixed 00:14:39.83 10 1
novice 2mile circuit race Charlie Cindric SUP Unlimited Junior 13-17 mixed 00:09:51.91 1 1
novice 2mile circuit race Mark King SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:11:52.07 2 1
novice 2mile circuit race Keith Mckinney SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:12:46.25 3 2
novice 2mile circuit race Kevin Kayser SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:12:55.70 4 3
novice 2mile circuit race Tracy Chapman SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:13:10.73 5 4
novice 2mile circuit race Mark King SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:13:18.94 6 5
novice 2mile circuit race Brittany Mckinney SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:13:20.65 7 6
novice 2mile circuit race Randi Luepke SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:13:36.79 8 7
novice 2mile circuit race Laurie Black SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:14:19.06 9 8
novice 2mile circuit race Ellen Wylde SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:15:17.04 11 9
novice 2mile circuit race David Scott SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:16:05.88 12 10
novice 2mile circuit race Emily Scott SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:16:10.58 13 11
novice 2mile circuit race Jina Zamfirescu SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:16:13.81 14 12
novice 2mile circuit race Angela Avery SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed 00:16:32.19 15 13
novice 2mile circuit race Debbie Cleek SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed
novice 2mile circuit race Jacob Higley SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed
novice 2mile circuit race Todd Cleek SUP Unlimited 18&U mixed