Paddle at the Rock

by Matthew Vance

Smith Lake Park in Cullman, AL provided a great venue and Mother Nature provided perfect weather for the 4th Annual Paddle at the Rock on May 21.   59 paddlers showed up to take part in the 1st race of the 2016 Southern Stoke Race Series.  Tommy and Susan Cost of Smith Lake Paddleboards put on an excellent event.   Race sponsor, Yolo Board, provided prizes and swag bag stuffers which included Yolo paddles, fins, paddle bags, caps and calendars (and free copies of Mullet Magazine).   All proceeds benefitted the Bell Center for Early Childhood Intervention, which provides multidisciplinary services for children at risk for developmental delay (thebellcenter.org).

The 3 and 7-mile courses consisted of 1 or 2 laps, respectively, around Goat Island on Smith Lake.   There was also a 1-mile fun race.   Some wind and boat wakes provided a bit of extra challenge.   Everyone from first timers to seasoned racers seemed to have a great time on the course.   Garrett Fletcher took the overall win.   Kim Hillhouse outpaced the rest of the women’s field (and almost all of the men…) to win the women’s long course race. (Full results: https://paddleguru.com/races/PaddleattheRock2016 ) 

A pizza lunch was served immediately following the races.   Awards followed promptly after lunch.   Watching all of the racers catch up with old friends and meet new ones made for a great atmosphere.   The 100/100 paddle Challenge group had a big turnout.    It was nice for the online training partners in the group to get some face-to-face time.

The next race in the Southern Stoke Race Series will be the 5th Annual Stand Up for the Hooch on June 5th in Atlanta. 

Thanks to Susan Johnson Cost and Debbie Renner for sharing their photos.

Results

Long Course 7 Mile

Rank Div Athlete(s) Num Gender Craft Age Time
1 1/12 Garrett Fletcher 57 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:11:32.43
2 2/12 Matthew Vance 14 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:12:18.65
3 3/12 Reid Nelson 31 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:15:25.50
4 4/12 Zane Asselin 23 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:15:59.97
5 1/7 Kim Hillhouse 13 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:20:01.40
6 5/12 Jacob Crox 24 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:20:19.90
7 6/12 Larry Hill 32 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:20:58.93
8 7/12 Hal Turner 20 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:22:07.52
9 8/12 Jerry Johanson 17 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:24:32.73
10 1/3 Lhimell Igot 55 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:25:58.25
11 1/2 Hannah Mcewan 18 Girl SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:26:33.94
12 9/12 Micah Leigeber 1 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:26:42.67
13 2/2 Lindsay Ford 42 Girl SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:28:53.62
14 10/12 Phil Asselin 51 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:30:44.43
15 2/3 Hicks Poor 25 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:32:22.49
16 2/7 Emily Davis 54 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:33:03.14
17 3/7 Dana Bittenbender 49 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:34:41.29
18 3/3 June Mizoguchi 33 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:36:41.22
19 4/7 Allison Ware 41 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:39:20.37
20 5/7 Dottie Hodges 19 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:39:29.38
21 6/7 Shawna Del Valle 46 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:39:31.12
22 11/12 Peter Shimpeno 12 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:42:18.04
23 12/12 Steve Berger 56 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 01:43:27.27
24 7/7 Brooke Widmer 36 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 01:45:00.18
NA NA John Buziak 7 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) Dnf

Short Course 3 Mile

Rank Div Athlete(s) Num Gender Craft Age Time
1 1/7 Ted Nelson 16 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:37:20.50
2 1/4 Ryan Fullerton 39 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:38:23.96
3 2/7 Richard Klapper 34 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:39:54.92
4 2/4 Doug Haynie 48 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:41:46.10
5 3/7 Charlie Wolbach 53 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:42:20.35
6 4/7 Zach Howell 4 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:42:27.23
7 1/5 Austin Bowen 38 Guy SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:43:10.10
8 2/5 Butch Gregory 15 Guy SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:43:16.01
9 3/5 Tom Watson 27 Guy SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:44:09.55
10 5/7 Nick Kleinhenz 59 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:44:33.48
11 6/7 Stan Murray 44 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:45:58.28
12 3/4 Eric Craft 45 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:47:02.31
13 1/3 Debbie Renner 52 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:48:09.88
14 4/5 Richard Crawford 28 Guy SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:48:15.32
15 7/7 Michael Poteran 47 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) 00:48:46.47
16 4/4 Simon Tuson 50 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:52:03.58
17 5/5 Joe Mullins 22 Guy SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:52:19.67
18 2/3 Tabitha Burks 3 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:53:05.64
19 1/4 Susan Hedrick 21 Girl SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:54:05.34
20 3/3 Melia Jacobs 58 Girl SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:54:45.42
21 2/4 Kathy Kinnison 43 Girl SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:54:53.95
22 3/4 Bethany Story 37 Girl SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:55:28.73
23 4/4 Lacey Bowen 40 Girl SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) 00:59:15.19
NA NA Blake Howell 5 Guy SUP Under 12’6″ Open (All Ages) Dnf
NA NA Rob Beckman 2 Guy SUP 14′ Open (All Ages) Dnf
NA NA Avery Jenks 11 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) Dnf
NA NA Brady Jenks 10 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) Dnf
NA NA Dave Jenks 9 Guy SUP 12’6″ Open (All Ages) Dnf