Surf to Sound Sunday results and photos

Thank you to everyone who travelled South from Canada. Here’s the whole crew after an epic weekend of paddling.

Men’s Elite:

  1. BUDAY, TOMMY
  2. CAIN, LARRY’
  3. MILLER, BILLY

Women’s Elite

  1. RANDO, JESSICA
  2. ZILG, APRIL
  3. WILSON, KAREN

Here are the full results:

Division: 9 MILE SUP UNDER 12'6

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SUP 12'6

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     325   WHITFIELD, JEREMY       8:48:00.0  10:43:13.2   1:55:13.2  40    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    2     300   SCHAAY, JUSTIN          8:48:00.0  10:46:43.7   1:58:43.7  48    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    3     338   KELLAR, ANDREW          8:48:00.0  10:48:47.1   2:00:47.1  38    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    4     334   MORLEY, DYLAN           8:48:00.0  11:13:12.6   2:25:12.6  41    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    5     329   STACK, SEAN             8:48:00.0  11:20:08.7   2:32:08.7  15    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  

Division: 9 MILE SUP 14'

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     303   BUDAY, TOMMY            8:48:00.0  10:28:24.6   1:40:24.6  38    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    2     321   CAIN, LARRY             8:48:00.0  10:28:36.6   1:40:36.6  51    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    3     311   MILLER, BILLY           8:48:00.0  10:31:20.1   1:43:20.1  29    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    4     330   HOWES, MIKE             8:48:00.0  10:34:17.6   1:46:17.6  29    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    5     335   SKEOCH, ANDREW          8:48:00.0  10:37:50.4   1:49:50.4  42    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    6     318   NETSCH, ROBERT          8:48:00.0  10:42:30.2   1:54:30.2  50    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    7     310   MACINDOE, NEIL          8:48:00.0  10:43:55.4   1:55:55.4  45    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    8     323   EVATT, MIKE             8:48:00.0  10:46:49.4   1:58:49.4  54    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    9     316   TAWASTSTJERNA, GANDE    8:48:00.0  10:50:49.0   2:02:49.0  54    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   10     305   COOK, JEFF              8:48:00.0  10:51:07.6   2:03:07.6  37    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   11     308   LIGHTBOUND, CHRIS       8:48:00.0  11:03:56.4   2:15:56.4  59    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   12     326   MCKENZIE, STEVE         8:48:00.0  11:07:03.3   2:19:03.3  58    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   13     327   POLLY, WESLEY           8:48:00.0  11:08:33.7   2:20:33.7  19    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   14     320   BALL, LEWIS             8:48:00.0  11:09:57.3   2:21:57.3  29    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   15     302   BREWINGTON, BLAKE       8:48:00.0  11:11:40.3   2:23:40.3  27    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   16     336   KRALIK, DAVID           8:48:00.0  11:12:46.1   2:24:46.1  45    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   17     309   LUBBERS, LARRY          8:48:00.0  11:13:16.3   2:25:16.3  65    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   18     322   SUMNER, MARK            8:48:00.0  11:17:13.0   2:29:13.0  30    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  

Division: 9 MILE SUP UNLIMITED

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     317   ARVO, BOB               8:48:00.0  10:50:02.8   2:02:02.8  66    M       9 MILE SUP UNL  

Division: 9 MILE PRONE STOCK

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE PRONE 14

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9MILE PRONE UNLIMITED

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE OC-1

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE OC-2

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SURFSKI SINGLE

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SURFSKI DOUBLE

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DNF

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DNS

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DQ

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Division: 9 MILE SUP UNDER 12'6

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SUP 12'6

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     332   RANDO, JESSICA          8:48:00.0  10:46:15.2   1:58:15.2  31    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    2     331   ZILG, APRIL             8:48:00.0  10:46:15.7   1:58:15.7  28    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    3     641   WILSON, KAREN           8:48:00.0  11:06:43.1   2:18:43.1  57    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    4     306   GOLDSTON, DANIELLE      8:48:00.0  11:09:03.8   2:21:03.8  35    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    5     328   SUTTON, MIRIAM          8:48:00.0  11:09:55.1   2:21:55.1  57    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    6     319   NETSCH, HILAREY         8:48:00.0  11:09:57.3   2:21:57.3  22    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    7     333   FINLAY, TRACEY          8:48:00.0  11:13:29.3   2:25:29.3  49    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    8     324   ROGERS, TERESA          8:48:00.0  11:22:33.3   2:34:33.3  55    F       9 MILE SUP 12'  

Division: 9 MILE SUP 14'

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     314   REILLY, KIM             8:48:00.0  11:04:30.5   2:16:30.5  50    F       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    2     307   JAMES, KIMBERLY         8:48:00.0  11:06:17.8   2:18:17.8  38    F       9 MILE SUP 14'  

Division: 9 MILE SUP UNLIMITED

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE PRONE STOCK

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE PRONE 14

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9MILE PRONE UNLIMITED

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE OC-1

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE OC-2

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SURFSKI SINGLE

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SURFSKI DOUBLE

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DNF

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DNS

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DQ

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SUP UNDER 12'6

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SUP 12'6

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     325   WHITFIELD, JEREMY       8:48:00.0  10:43:13.2   1:55:13.2  40    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    2     300   SCHAAY, JUSTIN          8:48:00.0  10:46:43.7   1:58:43.7  48    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    3     338   KELLAR, ANDREW          8:48:00.0  10:48:47.1   2:00:47.1  38    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    4     334   MORLEY, DYLAN           8:48:00.0  11:13:12.6   2:25:12.6  41    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  
    5     329   STACK, SEAN             8:48:00.0  11:20:08.7   2:32:08.7  15    M       9 MILE SUP 12'  

Division: 9 MILE SUP 14'

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     303   BUDAY, TOMMY            8:48:00.0  10:28:24.6   1:40:24.6  38    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    2     321   CAIN, LARRY             8:48:00.0  10:28:36.6   1:40:36.6  51    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    3     311   MILLER, BILLY           8:48:00.0  10:31:20.1   1:43:20.1  29    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    4     330   HOWES, MIKE             8:48:00.0  10:34:17.6   1:46:17.6  29    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    5     335   SKEOCH, ANDREW          8:48:00.0  10:37:50.4   1:49:50.4  42    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    6     318   NETSCH, ROBERT          8:48:00.0  10:42:30.2   1:54:30.2  50    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    7     310   MACINDOE, NEIL          8:48:00.0  10:43:55.4   1:55:55.4  45    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    8     323   EVATT, MIKE             8:48:00.0  10:46:49.4   1:58:49.4  54    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
    9     316   TAWASTSTJERNA, GANDE    8:48:00.0  10:50:49.0   2:02:49.0  54    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   10     305   COOK, JEFF              8:48:00.0  10:51:07.6   2:03:07.6  37    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   11     308   LIGHTBOUND, CHRIS       8:48:00.0  11:03:56.4   2:15:56.4  59    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   12     326   MCKENZIE, STEVE         8:48:00.0  11:07:03.3   2:19:03.3  58    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   13     327   POLLY, WESLEY           8:48:00.0  11:08:33.7   2:20:33.7  19    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   14     320   BALL, LEWIS             8:48:00.0  11:09:57.3   2:21:57.3  29    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   15     302   BREWINGTON, BLAKE       8:48:00.0  11:11:40.3   2:23:40.3  27    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   16     309   LUBBERS, LARRY          8:48:00.0  11:13:16.3   2:25:16.3  65    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  
   17     322   SUMNER, MARK            8:48:00.0  11:17:13.0   2:29:13.0  30    M       9 MILE SUP 14'  

Division: 9 MILE SUP UNLIMITED

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     317   ARVO, BOB               8:48:00.0  10:50:02.8   2:02:02.8  66    M       9 MILE SUP UNL  

Division: 9 MILE PRONE STOCK

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE PRONE 14

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9MILE PRONE UNLIMITED

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE OC-1

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE OC-2

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SURFSKI SINGLE

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: 9 MILE SURFSKI DOUBLE

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DNF

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1     336   KRALIK, DAVID           8:48:00.0  11:12:46.1   2:24:46.1  45    M       DNF             

Division: DNS

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Division: DQ

Place   Bib #   Name                    Gun Start      Finish  Gun Elapse  Age   Gender  Division        
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Related Articles

Responses